Sponsored Project Management Contacts

Click on your Service Area to see your PreAward, Contracts, Project Set-Up and PostAward contacts for that area.

Service Areas

PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Tricia Smith
(409) 266-9409
Ann Graber

Laura Leavell
(409) 266-9450






PreAward Project Set-Up
PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Ann Graber
 
Anthony Cristelli
(409) 266-2470




PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Kristi Speights
(409) 266-9414
Ann Graber
 
Laura Leavell
(409) 266-9450






PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Ann Graber

Laura Leavell
(409) 266-9450







PreAward Contracts Project Set-Up PostAward
Beth Schilling
(409) 266-9556
Janene Shelton
(409) 266-9410

Ann Graber
 

Tiffany Gerhardt
(409) 266-9429

Dermatology
Oncology Patient Services
Radiation Oncology
 


PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Kim Jackson
 
Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461


PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Ann Graber
 
Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461


PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Melissa Goodwin
(409) 266-9452


PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
See below

Mindy Soto 

See below
 

 

Institute of Translational Sciences
PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
PostAward: Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495

Ophthalmology
PreAward: Beth Schilling, (409) 266-9556
PostAward: Dana Mejia, (409) 266-9447

Otolaryngology
PreAward: Beth Schilling, (409) 266-9556
PostAward: Dana Mejia, (409) 266-9447

PreAward
Project Set-Up
PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Ann Graber
 
Laura Leavell
(409) 266-9450




PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Tricia Smith
(409) 266-9409
Ann Graber
 
See below
 

Admitting Office
  PostAward: Laura Leavell, (409) 266-9450
Blood Bank
  PostAward: Tiffany Gerhardt, (409) 266-9429
Hospital Affiliations
  PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470
Pharmacy
  PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470




PreAward   Project Set-Up PostAward
See below
 
  Mindy Soto
 
See below
 

Anesthesiology
  PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
  PostAward: Dana Mejia, (409) 266-9447

Center Biodefense & Emerging Infectious Disease
  PreAward: Beth Schilling, (409) 266-9556
  PostAward: Tiffany Gerhardt, (409) 266-9429

Pathology
 
PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
  PostAward: Tiffany Gerhardt, (409) 266-9429

Radiology
 
PreAward: Beth Schilling, (409) 266-9556
  
PostAward: Tiffany Gerhardt, (409) 266-9429

Regional Center for Excellence in Biodefense (RCE)
 
PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
  PostAward: Tiffany Gerhardt, (409) 266-9429





 PreAward Project Set-Up  PostAward
 Kristi Speights
(409) 266-9414
 Mindy Soto
 
Dana Mejia
(409) 266-9447

Institutional Support (Including Business Operations and Facilities, Environmental Service, Facilities Plan, Food Services, Student Wellness, Parking,  AT&T Center, EHS-Biological & Chemical Safety Department)

 PreAward Project Set-Up  PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Kim Jackson
 
Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461

Medical Branch Library



 PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
 See below Kim Jackson
 
 Dawn Hammer
(409) 266-9494

Internal Medicine
  PreAward: Christopher Rojas, (409) 266-9411

Neurology
  PreAward: Christopher Rojas, (409) 266-9411

Sealy Center on Aging
  PreAward: Cathy Sainz, (409) 266-9403



 PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Kim Jackson
 

Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461


PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Kristi Speights
(409) 266-9414
Mindy Soto
 
See below
 

Center to Eliminate Health Disparities
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

Office of President - Operations
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis (409) 266-9461

Office of University Advancement (OUA)
  PostAward: Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445



PreAward Project Set-Up
PostAward
Kristi Speights
(409) 266-9414
Mindy Soto
 
See below
 


Electronic Health Network (EHN)
  PostAward: Laura Leavell (409) 266-9450

Faculty Practice
  PostAward: Kori Zaba (409) 266-9495

Graduate Medical Education (House Staff)
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

Provost / POFA
 
PostAward:  Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445

School of Medicine Administration
 
PostAward:  Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445

 VP of Education Administration
  PostAward:  Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445



PreAward
Project Set-Up
PostAward
Kristi Speights
(409) 266-9414
  Mindy Soto
 
See below
 

Clinical Education (Galveston & Austin)
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

Continuing Education
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

Faculty Affairs
  PostAward: Dana Mejia, (409) 266-9447     
             
Instructional Management Office
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461 
           
MD/PHD Program
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461 
                 
Office of Academic Affairs
  PostAward: Dana Mejia, (409) 266-9447

Office of Educational Affairs
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

Office of Educational Development
  PostAward: Christine Sarkis, (409) 266-9461

Office of Regional Medical Education
  
PostAward: Sharon Nguyen, (409) 266-9445


PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Kim Jackson
 
Kori Zaba
(409) 266-9495



PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
 Kim Jackson Melissa Goodwin
(409) 266-9452

Antarctica Support Contract-Polar Ops



PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Tricia Smith
(409) 266-9409
Ann Graber

Dana Mejia
(409) 266-9447

PreAward Project Set-Up
PostAward
Beth Schilling
(409) 266-9556
Ann Graber
 
Laura Leavell
(409) 266-9450

Clinical Laboratory Sciences

Community Based Clinic

Community Health Program

Family Medicine

Institute for Medical Humanities

Preventative Medicine & Community Health (PMCH)

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences




PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward

Tricia Smith
(409) 266-9409

Ann Graber
 

Dana Mejia
(409) 266-9447




PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Ann Graber
 
Laura Leavell
(409) 266-9450

Animal Resources Center (ARC)
Research Services




PreAward
Project Set-Up
PostAward
See below See below See below

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
  Project Set-up: Kim Jackson
  PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470

Biomolecular Resource Facility
  PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
  Project Set-up: Kim Jackson
  PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470

Genomics Service
  PreAward: Kristi Speights, (409) 266-9414
  Project Set-up: Ann Graber
  PostAward: Aeyoung Park (409) 266-9455
  
Neuroscience and Cell Biology
  PreAward: Beth Schilling, (409) 266-9556
  Project Set-up: Kim Jackson
  PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470

Sealy Center for Structural Biology & Molecular Biophysics
  PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
  Project Set-up: Kim Jackson
  PostAward: Anthony Cristelli, (409) 266-2470

Willed Body Program/Autopsy Services
  PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
  Project Set-up: Mindy Soto
  PostAward: Tiffany Gerhardt, (409) 266-9429





PreAward  Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
 Kim Jackson

See below


Graduate School of Biomedical Science
 PostAward - Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495

Institute for Human Infections & Immunity
  PostAward - Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495

Institutional Office of Regulatory Nonclinical Studies
  PostAward - Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495

McLaughlin Endowment
  PostAward -  Hehua (Hope) Liu, (409) 266-9454

Microbiology and Immunology
   PostAward - Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495

National Biocontainment Laboratory
   PostAward - Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495

Sealy Center Vaccine Development
   PostAward - Kori Zaba, (409) 266-9495



PreAward
 Project Set-Up
PostAward
Tricia Smith
(409) 266-9409
 Kim Jackson See below

Center for Addiction Research (CAR)
  PostAward: Melissa Goodwin, (409) 266-9452

Cancer Research
   PostAward: Aeyoung Park (409) 266-9455

Pharmacology & Toxicology
   PostAward: Melissa Goodwin, (409) 266-9452

Sealy Center for Environmental Health
    PostAward: Melissa Goodwin, (409) 266-9452






PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Beth Schilling
(409) 266-9556
Mindy Soto
 
Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461

 
PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Beth Schilling
(409) 266-9556
Mindy Soto
 

Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461



PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Kim Jackson
 
Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461



PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward

Ericia Huff
(409) 266-9433

Mindy Soto

Dawn Hammer
(409) 266-9494



 PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403

Kim Jackson
 

Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461


Student Affairs

School of Medicine Associate Dean - Student Affairs



PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
Cathy Sainz
(409) 266-9403
Kim Jackson
 
Christine Sarkis
(409) 266-9461

Student Services
Enrollment Services
Student Financial Aid




 PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
 Kristi Speights
(409) 266-9414
 Mindy Soto
 
See below
 

Orthopaedic Surgery
  PostAward: Hehua (Hope) Liu, (409) 266-9454

Surgery (Except Surgery Burn)
  PostAward: Hehua (Hope) Liu, (409) 266-9454

Surgery Burn
  PostAward: Hehua (Hope) Liu, (409) 266-9454




PreAward Project Set-Up PostAward
See below Ann Graber
 
See below
 

Center for Interdisciplinary Research in Women's Health
  PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
  PostAward: Aeyoung Park, (409) 266-9455

Obstetrics & Gynecology
   PreAward: Tricia Smith, (409) 266-9409
   PostAward: Aeyoung Park, (409) 266-9455             

Pediatrics
 
PreAward: Beth Schilling, (409) 266-9556
  PostAward: Aeyoung Park, (409) 266-9455